We care about protecting your personal data

META Finanz-Informationssysteme GmbH (“metafinanz”) appreciates your visit to this website (“metafinanz website”) and the interest you take in our services. The protection of your personal data is important to us and we want you to feel secure and well taken care of when using our website.

metafinanz is a wholly owned subsidiary of Allianz Technology SE. As such, we are committed to the privacy policy of the Allianz Group.

This Privacy Policy explains how personal data is collected, processed and used during and after your visit to the metafinanz website, the types of data involved, why such data is collected, with whom it is shared and your rights regarding this data. Please read this statement carefully.

This Privacy Policy applies to all information received by metafinanz about your use of the metafinanz website. It does not apply to external websites that can be accessed from the metafinanz website via links (“third-party websites”) and which are controlled by third parties not affiliated with metafinanz. Please review the privacy statements of third-party websites as metafinanz is not responsible for and has no control over the content or privacy practices of such websites.

The provisions of this Privacy Policy are subject to any additional terms, disclaimers or other contractual terms that you may have agreed with metafinanz, such as privacy statements or notices as well as applicable binding laws and regulations.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Therefore, please check it regularly.

1. Who is the data controller?

The data controller is the natural or legal person who supervises the storage and use of personal data in paper-based or electronic format and is accountable for this task. The metafinanz Informationssysteme GmbH acts as the data controller as defined in relevant data protection laws and regulations.

metafinanz Informationssysteme GmbH
Leopoldstrasse 146
80804 München, Germany
Tel. +49 (0)89 360531-0
E-mail: kontakt@metafinanz.de

2. What personal data is processed?

When you visit the metafinanz website, our web server automatically records the details of your visit, including:

  • IP address
    • The website from which you have accessed our website
    • The type of browser software used
    • The metafinanz website pages you visit
    • Date and duration of your visit to the metafinanz website
  • We also collect and process various types of personal data, including:
    • Last name, first name, title
    • Address
    • Contact details
    • Company name, line of business or profession, position
CONTACT FORM

If you contact us using the contact form, the details you enter in the inquiry form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing your inquiry and as a reference for follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore based exclusively on your consent. You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, it is sufficient to send an informal e-mail message to datenschutz@metafinanz.de. The legality of the data processing operations carried out up to the revocation remains unaffected by this revocation.

The data you enter in the contact form will be stored by us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or until the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory legal provisions – retention periods in particular – remain unaffected.

SSL OR TLS ENCRYPTION

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as inquiries that you send to us in our capacity as site operator. You can identify encrypted connections by checking the address line in the browser. It should change from “http://” to “https://”, and a lock icon should be displayed in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

3. How do we use your personal data?

metafinanz uses your personal data for the following purposes:
  • Technical administration and further development of the metafinanz website
  • Customer / user management and marketing
  • Initiation and maintenance of business relations
  • To perform research and analysis with regard to our business relationships
  • To inform you about events, services, products and news when you visit the metafinanz website or subscribe to our mailing list
  • To comply with legal obligations (e.g. tax, accounting and administrative requirements)

We will inform you accordingly if we require your consent to process your personal data.

Any other processing of your personal data serves the purpose of fulfilling our legitimate business interests (including maintaining contact with potential and existing customers, providing news and information about metafinanz, organizing and hosting events and market research and analysis) or where it is necessary to comply with legal obligations. In addition, we may process your personal data in order to enter into a contractual relationship with you or to fulfill our obligations under an existing contract with you.

metafinanz complies with applicable laws and regulations when using personal data.

4. What registration and login information is processed?

When you log on to one of our web portals, we collect the following information about you:
  • First name
  • Last name
  • E-mail address or personal Microsoft account
  • Further contact details

Your registration details, including the contact details you provide, will be stored on our systems.

We will not pass on this data without your consent. Processing of the data entered is therefore based exclusively on your consent. You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, all you need to do is send an informal e-mail message to us. The legality of the data processing operations carried out up to the revocation remains unaffected by this revocation.

The data you enter will be stored by us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or until the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory legal provisions – retention periods in particular – remain unaffected.

If the registration is handled by a service operated with one of our cloud service providers, the data is processed in the respective cloud environment. The processing takes place exclusively on systems of the provider, which are operated in data centers located in the European Union.

We use cloud services as shown in the table below. As regards the processing of personal data on our behalf, we have concluded a processing agreement with each of the companies in accordance with Articles 28 and 29 EU-GDPR.

For any support and consulting services provided by the provider or the provider’s subcontractors located outside the European Union, the processing contract has been supplemented to include the standard contractual clauses pursuant to Article 26(2) of Directive 95/46/EC for the transfer of personal data to processors established in third countries where an adequate level of protection is not ensured.

Provider
Cloud Service
Processing of Personal Data in the EU
Microsoft Corporation OneMicrosoft Way Redmond,WA 98052-6399, USA
• Microsoft Office 365• Microsoft Dynamics 365• Microsoft Azure
Microsoft privacy statement
SAP Deutschland SE & Co. KGHasso-Plattner-Ring 769190 Walldorf, Germany
• SAP SuccessFactors
Privacy policy
Amazon Web Services, Inc.410 Terry Avenue North Seattle WA98109 United States
• Amazon Web Services
Amazon Web Services data privacy notice

5. Does the metafinanz website use cookies?

Tracking technology helps us to manage and improve the user experience of the metafinanz website, for example by determining whether there has been any contact between your computer and us in the past and identifying the most popular sections of the metafinanz website.

Based on a more detailed description of the use of cookies, our cookie configuration tool helps you to manage your cookie preferences, including consent. The link to the respective cookie configuration tool can be found below. You can revoke your consent to the use of certain cookies at any time using the tool mentioned above.

If you save your cookie settings, these should also apply to your future visits to the metafinanz website.

However, for technical reasons beyond the control of metafinanz, this cannot be guaranteed. For example, if you reset your browser, delete your cookies or access the metafinanz website from another browser or device, your cookie settings may be lost. To comply with applicable laws and regulations, in some countries you may be asked to confirm your cookie settings the first time you visit the metafinanz website. If you are in a country that automatically requires you to set your cookie preferences, you may be asked to configure them again the next time you visit the website.

Many browsers also provide functions for controlling tracking technologies. Please ensure that your browser setting reflect whether you wish to be warned and/or accept tracking technologies (such as cookies) where possible. The specific features of your browser and instructions on how to use them can usually be found in your browser’s user guide or help file.

If you configure your system to block tracking technologies, the availability of the services provided on the metafinanz website may be limited, or some sections of the metafinanz website may not function properly.

Configure cookies

6. Hotjar

HOTJAR

We use Hotjar to better understand the needs of our users and to optimize the services offered on this website.  The Hotjar technology provides us with a better understanding of our users’ experiences (e.g. how much time users spend on which pages, which links they click, what they like or do not like, etc.). This information helps us to adapt our offering based on our users’ feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect information about the behavior of our users and their devices (in particular, IP address of the device (collected and stored in a strictly anonymous format), screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), information about the browser used, location (country only), preferred language for viewing our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile.  The information will not be used by Hotjar or us to identify individual users, and it will not be merged with other data about individual users. For more information, please read the Hotjar Privacy Policy.

You can object to the storage of a user profile and information about your visit to our website by Hotjar and to the setting of Hotjar tracking cookies on other websites by clicking this opt-out link .

7. How are social media plug-ins used on the metafinanz website?

The metafinanz website uses the following social media plug-ins (“plug-ins”):
  • Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA;
  • Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA
  • XING AG, Gänsemarkt 43, 20354 Hamburg, Germany
  • LinkedIn, operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
  • YouTube Plugin, operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland

All social media links and social media plug-ins (YouTube plug-in) are labeled with the brand names of the respective providers Facebook, Twitter, Xing, LinkedIn and Google (“provider”). In order to increase the level of data protection and to comply with the applicable legal situation for plug-ins, we have taken additional precautions by means of implementing a so-called consent solution. This allows us to ensure that when you visit the metafinanz website, direct connections from your browser to the providers’ servers are not established automatically.

Your browser will only establish a direct connection to the server of the respective provider if you give your consent to data transmission in the cookie settings on our website for the YouTube plug-in or click a social media direct link. In this case, the provider is informed that the metafinanz website was accessed via your browser. The content of the plug-in or the link to social media is then transmitted directly to your browser by the providers.

If you interact with the plug-in, e.g. by playing an embedded YouTube video, the associated data is transmitted directly from your browser to the provider and stored by the provider.

For further information on the purpose and scope of the collection, processing and use of data, we ask you to consult the following data privacy statements:

8. Who has access to personal data collected via the metafinanz website?

We ensure that your personal data is processed in a manner that complies with the above-mentioned purposes. For the purposes specified, your personal data may be disclosed to the following third-party data controllers for processing:

  • Other Allianz Group companies
  • Authorized representatives and external service providers

For the above purposes, we may also disclose your personal data to the following parties who act as processors under our guidance:

  • Other Allianz Group companies
  • Authorized representatives, external service providers and research agencies
  • Intermediaries, consultants or experts in charge of communication and events sponsored by metafinanz.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances: To law enforcement, government agencies and regulatory authorities in compliance with applicable legal obligations.

9. Where is the collected personal data processed?

Your personal data will be processed both within the European Economic Area (EEA) by the above-mentioned parties in strict compliance with the contractual restrictions concerning confidentiality and security and in accordance with the applicable data privacy laws and regulations. We do not disclose your personal data to any parties who are not authorized to process it.

10. What rights do you have with regard to your personal data?

To the extent permissible under applicable law or regulations, you have the right:
  • to access the stored personal data relating to you and know its origin and the purposes and means of its processing, as well as details of the data controller(s) and the parties to whom such data may be disclosed.
  • to withdraw your consent at any time if your personal data is processed with your consent.
  • to update and correct your personal data.
  • to delete your personal data from our records if it is no longer needed for the above purposes.
  • to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example where you have challenged its accuracy, for as long as we need to verify the data.
  • to retrieve your personal data in an electronic format.
  • to lodge a complaint with us and/or the competent data protection authority.
  • to object to the processing of your personal data by us or request that we stop processing it (including for the purpose of direct marketing).

11. Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for our company in matters of data privacy is the Data Protection Authority for the German State of Bavaria (BayLDA).

Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht
Promenade 18
91522 Ansbach, Germany
Postal address:
Postfach 1349, 91504 Ansbach, Germany
Telephone: 0981/180093-0
Fax: 0981/180093-800
E-mail: poststelle@lda.bayern.de
Homepage: http://www.lda.bayern.de

12. What security measures have we implemented to protect your data collected via the metafinanz website?

metafinanz has implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect personal data collected via the metafinanz website against unauthorized access, misuse, loss or destruction.

13. How do we protect electronic messages sent to and from metafinanz?

All electronic messages sent to and from metafinanz are protected by appropriate technical and organizational measures. Only select persons serving in defined functions (e.g. legal, compliance, data protection and risk management) can access them in justified cases in accordance with applicable laws and regulations (e.g. court order, suspicion of a criminal offense, breach of regulatory obligations). Each process step as well as the search criteria used are recorded in an audit trail. All e-mails will be deleted after the applicable retention period has expired.

14. What should you consider when sending data over the Internet?

The Internet is generally not considered a secure environment; unauthorized third parties could access information sent across this network (e.g. to or from an Allianz website or via e-mail), potentially resulting in disclosures, changes to content or technical failure. Even if both the sender and the recipient are resident in the same country, information sent over the Internet may cross international borders and enter a country with a lower level of data protection than that in the country of residence.

metafinanz does not assume any responsibility or liability for the security of the information during the transfer to metafinanz via the Internet. If you feel the need for added security, you may opt for another means of communication with metafinanz to protect the confidentiality of your information.

15. How long is personal data stored?

We do not keep your personal data longer than necessary and only for the purposes for which it was collected.

16. How can you reach us?

If you have any questions about how we use your personal information, you can contact us by mail or e-mail:

metafinanz Informationssysteme GmbH
Data Protection Officer
Leopoldstrasse 146
80804 München, Germany
E-mail: datenschutz@metafinanz.de

17. How often is this privacy statement updated?

We regularly revise this Privacy Policy and ensure that the latest version is always published here. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 31 March 2020.

We care about protecting your personal data

META Finanz-Informationssysteme GmbH (“metafinanz”) appreciates your visit to this website (“metafinanz website”) and the interest you take in our services. The protection of your personal data is important to us and we want you to feel secure and well taken care of when using our website.

Metafinanz is a wholly owned subsidiary of Allianz Technology SE. As such, we are committed to the privacy policy of the Allianz Group
.
This Privacy Policy explains how personal data is collected, processed and used during and after your visit to the metafinanz website, the types of data involved, why such data is collected, with whom it is shared and your rights regarding this data. Please read this statement carefully.

This Privacy Policy applies to all information received by metafinanz about your use of the metafinanz website. It does not apply to external websites that can be accessed from the metafinanz website via links (“third-party websites”) and which are controlled by third parties not affiliated with metafinanz. Please review the privacy statements of third-party websites as metafinanz is not responsible for and has no control over the content or privacy practices of such websites.

The provisions of this Privacy Policy are subject to any additional terms, disclaimers or other contractual terms that you may have agreed with metafinanz, such as privacy statements or notices as well as applicable binding laws and regulations.

This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Therefore, please check it regularly.

1. Who is the data controller?

The data controller is the natural or legal person who supervises the storage and use of personal data in paper-based or electronic format and is accountable for this task. The metafinanz Informationssysteme GmbH acts as the data controller as defined in relevant data protection laws and regulations.

metafinanz Informationssysteme GmbH
Leopoldstrasse 146
80804 München, Germany
Tel. +49 (0)89 360531-0
E-mail: kontakt@metafinanz.de

2. What personal data is processed?

When you visit the metafinanz website, our web server automatically records the details of your visit, including:

  • IP address
    • The website from which you have accessed our website
    • The type of browser software used
    • The metafinanz website pages you visit
    • Date and duration of your visit to the metafinanz website
  • We also collect and process various types of personal data, including:
    • Last name, first name, title
    • Address
    • Contact details
    • Company name, line of business or profession, position
CONTACT FORM

If you contact us using the contact form, the details you enter in the inquiry form, including the contact details you provide there, will be stored by us for the purpose of processing your inquiry and as a reference for follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Processing of the data entered in the contact form is therefore based exclusively on your consent. You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, it is sufficient to send an informal e-mail message to datenschutz@metafinanz.de. The legality of the data processing operations carried out up to the revocation remains unaffected by this revocation.

The data you enter in the contact form will be stored by us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or until the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory legal provisions – retention periods in particular – remain unaffected.

SSL OR TLS ENCRYPTION

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as inquiries that you send to us in our capacity as site operator. You can identify encrypted connections by checking the address line in the browser. It should change from “http://” to “https://”, and a lock icon should be displayed in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

3. How do we use your personal data?

metafinanz uses your personal data for the following purposes:
  • Technical administration and further development of the metafinanz website
  • Customer / user management and marketing
  • Initiation and maintenance of business relations
  • To perform research and analysis with regard to our business relationships
  • To inform you about events, services, products and news when you visit the metafinanz website or subscribe to our mailing list
  • To comply with legal obligations (e.g. tax, accounting and administrative requirements)

We will inform you accordingly if we require your consent to process your personal data.

Any other processing of your personal data serves the purpose of fulfilling our legitimate business interests (including maintaining contact with potential and existing customers, providing news and information about metafinanz, organizing and hosting events and market research and analysis) or where it is necessary to comply with legal obligations. In addition, we may process your personal data in order to enter into a contractual relationship with you or to fulfill our obligations under an existing contract with you.

metafinanz complies with applicable laws and regulations when using personal data.

4. What registration and login information is processed?

When you log on to one of our web portals, we collect the following information about you:
  • First name
  • Last name
  • E-mail address or personal Microsoft account
  • Further contact details

Your registration details, including the contact details you provide, will be stored on our systems.

We will not pass on this data without your consent. Processing of the data entered is therefore based exclusively on your consent. You can revoke this consent at any time. For this purpose, all you need to do is send an informal e-mail message to us. The legality of the data processing operations carried out up to the revocation remains unaffected by this revocation.

The data you enter will be stored by us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to store it, or until the purpose for storing the data no longer applies (e.g. after we have completed processing your request). Mandatory legal provisions – retention periods in particular – remain unaffected.

If the registration is handled by a service operated with one of our cloud service providers, the data is processed in the respective cloud environment. The processing takes place exclusively on systems of the provider, which are operated in data centers located in the European Union.

We use cloud services as shown in the table below. As regards the processing of personal data on our behalf, we have concluded a processing agreement with each of the companies in accordance with Articles 28 and 29 EU-GDPR.

For any support and consulting services provided by the provider or the provider’s subcontractors located outside the European Union, the processing contract has been supplemented to include the standard contractual clauses pursuant to Article 26(2) of Directive 95/46/EC for the transfer of personal data to processors established in third countries where an adequate level of protection is not ensured.

Provider
Cloud Service
Processing of Personal Data in the EU
Microsoft Corporation One Microsoft Way Redmond, WA 98052-6399 USA
• Microsoft Office 365• Microsoft Dynamics 365• Microsoft Azure
Microsoft privacy statement
SAP Deutschland SE & Co. KG Hasso-Plattner-Ring 7 69190 Walldorf, Germany
• SAP SuccessFactors
Privacy policy
Amazon Web Services, Inc. 410 Terry Avenue North Seattle WA 98109 United States
• Amazon Web Services
Amazon Web Services data privacy notice

5. Does the metafinanz website use cookies?

metafinanz uses tracking technologies, such as cookies or tags, to collect information as described above and to understand how visitors use the metafinanz website.

Tracking technology helps us to control and optimize the user experience of the metafinanz website, for example by determining whether there has been any contact between your computer and us in the past and identifying the most popular sections of the metafinanz website.

If you save your cookie settings, these also apply to your future visits to the metafinanz website. However, for technical reasons beyond the control of metafinanz, we cannot guarantee this. For example, if you reset your browser, delete your cookies or access the metafinanz website from another browser or device, your cookie settings may be lost. To comply with applicable laws and regulations, in some countries you may be asked to confirm your cookie settings the first time you visit the metafinanz website. If you are in a country that automatically requires you to set your cookie preferences, you may be asked to configure them again the next time you visit the website.

Many browsers also provide functions for controlling tracking technologies. Please ensure that your browser settings reflect whether you wish to be warned about and/or accept the use of tracking technologies (such as cookies). The specific technical capabilities of your browser and instructions on how to use them can usually be found in the user manual or via your browser’s help function.

Objecting to, blocking or deactivating tracking technologies may limit the availability of the services provided on the metafinanz website or may cause functional problems in certain sections of the metafinanz website.

As an additional service, we offer you the following tool that allows you to manage and, in particular, disable cookies. The tool lists the individual cookies used on the metafinanz website and describes them in detail:

Configure cookies

6. Analytics tools and advertising

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website draws on functions of the Google Analytics web analysis service. The provider of these services is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies.” These are text files stored on your computer to help us analyze how you use our website. The information the cookie generates about how you utilize this website is generally transferred and stored to a server operated by Google in the USA.

The legal basis for storing Google Analytics cookies is provided in Art. 6 Sec. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both the website and advertising efforts.

 IP ANONYMIZATION

We have activated the IP anonymization function on this website. This means that your IP address will be abbreviated by Google within a member state of the European Union or other countries which are contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will your full IP address be transferred to a server operated by Google in the USA and abbreviated there.

Personal data is transferred to the US under the EU-US Privacy Shield based on the European Commission’s adequacy resolution. You can access the certificate at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI .

Google will utilize this information on behalf of the operator of this website to analyze how you use this website. Based on the findings, Google will compile reports on website activities and will provide additional services relating to the use of this website and the Internet for the operator of the website. The IP address that is transferred from your browser as part of the Google Analytics service will not be combined with other Google data.

BROWSER PLUGIN

You can prevent cookies from being stored on your computer by making the corresponding settings in your browser; however, please note that this may limit or block some functions of this website. Furthermore, you can prevent Google from collecting and processing the data generated by these cookies about your website utilization (incl. your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at this link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

OBJECTION TO DATA COLLECTION

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this website: Disable Google Analytics.

For more information on how Google Analytics handles user data, please see Google’s privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

DURATION OF DATA STORAGE

The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user information (e.g. user ID) or advertising IDs are automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has expired is deleted automatically once a month.

COMMISSIONED PROCESSING

We have concluded a data processing contract with Google and use Google Analytics in full compliance with the strict requirements of the GDPR and the German data protection authorities.

HOTJAR

We use Hotjar to better understand the needs of our users and to optimize the services offered on this website.  The Hotjar technology provides us with a better understanding of our users’ experiences (e.g. how much time users spend on which pages, which links they click, what they like or do not like, etc.). This information helps us to adapt our offering based on our users’ feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect information about the behavior of our users and their devices (in particular, IP address of the device (collected and stored in a strictly anonymous format), screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), information about the browser used, location (country only), preferred language for viewing our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile.  The information will not be used by Hotjar or us to identify individual users, and it will not be merged with other data about individual users. For more information, please read the Hotjar Privacy Policy.

You can object to the storage of a user profile and information about your visit to our website by Hotjar and to the setting of Hotjar tracking cookies on other websites by clicking this opt-out link .

7. How are social media plug-ins used on the metafinanz website?

The metafinanz website uses the following social media plug-ins (“plug-ins”):
  • Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA;
  • Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA
  • XING AG, Gänsemarkt 43, 20354 Hamburg, Germany
  • LinkedIn, operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA
  • YouTube Plugin, operated by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland

All social media links and social media plug-ins (YouTube plug-in) are labeled with the brand names of the respective providers Facebook, Twitter, Xing, LinkedIn and Google (“provider”). In order to increase the level of data protection and to comply with the applicable legal situation for plug-ins, we have taken additional precautions by means of implementing a so-called consent solution. This allows us to ensure that when you visit the metafinanz website, direct connections from your browser to the providers’ servers are not established automatically.

Your browser will only establish a direct connection to the server of the respective provider if you give your consent to data transmission in the cookie settings on our website for the YouTube plug-in or click a social media direct link. In this case, the provider is informed that the metafinanz website was accessed via your browser. The content of the plug-in or the link to social media is then transmitted directly to your browser by the providers.

If you interact with the plug-in, e.g. by playing an embedded YouTube video, the associated data is transmitted directly from your browser to the provider and stored by the provider.

For further information on the purpose and scope of the collection, processing and use of data, we ask you to consult the following data privacy statements:

8. Who has access to personal data collected via the metafinanz website?

We ensure that your personal data is processed in a manner that complies with the above-mentioned purposes. For the purposes specified, your personal data may be disclosed to the following third-party data controllers for processing:
  • Other Allianz Group companies
  • Authorized representatives and external service providers

For the above purposes, we may also disclose your personal data to the following parties who act as processors under our guidance:

  • Other Allianz Group companies
  • Authorized representatives, external service providers and research agencies
  • Intermediaries, consultants or experts in charge of communication and events sponsored by metafinanz.

In addition, we may disclose your personal information in the following circumstances: To law enforcement, government agencies and regulatory authorities in compliance with applicable legal obligations.

9. Where is the collected personal data processed?

Your personal data will be processed both within the European Economic Area (EEA) by the above-mentioned parties in strict compliance with the contractual restrictions concerning confidentiality and security and in accordance with the applicable data privacy laws and regulations. We do not disclose your personal data to any parties who are not authorized to process it.

10. What rights do you have with regard to your personal data?

To the extent permissible under applicable law or regulations, you have the right:
  • to access the stored personal data relating to you and know its origin and the purposes and means of its processing, as well as details of the data controller(s) and the parties to whom such data may be disclosed.
  • to withdraw your consent at any time if your personal data is processed with your consent.
  • to update and correct your personal data.
  • to delete your personal data from our records if it is no longer needed for the above purposes.
  • to restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, for example where you have challenged its accuracy, for as long as we need to verify the data.
  • to retrieve your personal data in an electronic format.
  • to lodge a complaint with us and/or the competent data protection authority.
  • to object to the processing of your personal data by us or request that we stop processing it (including for the purpose of direct marketing).

11. Right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority

In the event of violations of data protection law, the person concerned has the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for our company in matters of data privacy is the Data Protection Authority for the German State of Bavaria (BayLDA).

Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht
Promenade 18
91522 Ansbach, Germany
Postal address:
Postfach 1349, 91504 Ansbach, Germany
Telephone: 0981/180093-0
Fax: 0981/180093-800
E-mail: poststelle@lda.bayern.de
Homepage: http://www.lda.bayern.de

12. What security measures have we implemented to protect your data collected via the metafinanz website?

metafinanz has implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect personal data collected via the metafinanz website against unauthorized access, misuse, loss or destruction.

13. How do we protect electronic messages sent to and from metafinanz?

All electronic messages sent to and from metafinanz are protected by appropriate technical and organizational measures. Only select persons serving in defined functions (e.g. legal, compliance, data protection and risk management) can access them in justified cases in accordance with applicable laws and regulations (e.g. court order, suspicion of a criminal offense, breach of regulatory obligations). Each process step as well as the search criteria used are recorded in an audit trail. All e-mails will be deleted after the applicable retention period has expired.

14. What should you consider when sending data over the Internet?

The Internet is generally not considered a secure environment; unauthorized third parties could access information sent across this network (e.g. to or from an Allianz website or via e-mail), potentially resulting in disclosures, changes to content or technical failure. Even if both the sender and the recipient are resident in the same country, information sent over the Internet may cross international borders and enter a country with a lower level of data protection than that in the country of residence.

metafinanz does not assume any responsibility or liability for the security of the information during the transfer to metafinanz via the Internet. If you feel the need for added security, you may opt for another means of communication with metafinanz to protect the confidentiality of your information.

15. How long is personal data stored?

We do not keep your personal data longer than necessary and only for the purposes for which it was collected.

16. How can you reach us?

If you have any questions about how we use your personal information, you can contact us by mail or e-mail:

metafinanz Informationssysteme GmbH
Data Protection Officer
Leopoldstrasse 146
80804 München, Germany
E-mail: datenschutz@metafinanz.de

17. How often is this privacy statement updated?

We regularly revise this Privacy Policy and ensure that the latest version is always published here. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 31 March 2020.